Fall Semester Intramural Tournament Award Winners

29 January 2018 Comments Off on Fall Semester Intramural Tournament Award Winners

Among the most popular athletic activities on campus are the intramural basketball, football and volleyball tournaments held by the Sports and Physical Education Center as part of its “Sports as a Way of Life” program. Each semester, hundreds of students play on teams organized by their friends and classmates within the program’s “mountain group” framework.

The award ceremony for last semester’s tournaments took place at the Sports Center on December 19; the top four teams in each tournament are listed below.

3-on-3 Basketball

1.Toros 1: Fırat Ertaş, Ali Burak Çelik, Doğacan Kaynak, Erdem Aksoy, Utku Yalınbaş

2.Palandöken 1: Ömer Mesud Toker, Buğrahan Taşpınar, Mustafa Said Sarı, Muzaffer Özbey, Kazım Sanlav, Metin Avcı, Salih Can, Raşit Ayvanlı

3.Ilgaz 1: Güray Baydu, Kaan Karas, Atahan Tunalı, İzgi Danış, Ahmet Mert Kaptanoğlu

4.Ağrı 1: Burak Çatalbaş, Süleyman Burak Savcı, Ali Alper Özaslan, Ersin Yar, Hakkı Ozan Karayiğit, Kaan Yeşil Dal

5-on-5 Basketball

1.Nemrut 1: Ali Fethi Gürel, Alperen Çakır, Atahan Bulduk, Barış Ayetoğlu, Davut Erdem Aksoy, Levent Köksal, Mehmet Yalçın Karabağ, Metin Can Akyüz

2.Davraz 1: Berkan Kirmit, Burak Can Boyraz, Burak Yıldırım, Ferhat Karaca, Işıktan Bakar, Kerem Levent Aytaç, Muhammed Erkan Yıldız, Ozan Çorbacıoğlu, Suat Babatan, Tarık Kıroğlu, Turan Kerem Boy, Yavuz Selim Ekin

3.Ağrı 1: Akif Fırat Ertaş, Ali Alper Şakar, Ali Burak Çelik, Çelik Özdamar, Ersin Yar, İman Deznabi, Mestan Fırat Çeliktuğ, Muzaffer Eralp Çalhan, Ozan Aygün, Utku Oktay Acundeğer, Utku Yalınbaş

4.Ağrı 2: Ali Apaydın, Ata Alp Gündoğdu, Atakan Yiğit, Berke Kepçetutan, Efe Kiremitçi, Emirhan Eker, Levent Beşirbellioğlu, Mert Filiz, Onat Altınbaş

Halı Saha Football (Main Campus)

1.Davraz 1: Buğrahan Şemun Taşpınar, Burak Utku Şahin, Ebubekir Görgün, Enes Bayam, Ferhat Karaca, Muhammed Raşit Ayvenli, Mustafa Said Sarı, Salih Furkan Atıcı, Salih Zeki Atılgan, Talha Hamza Türkcan

2.Palandöken 3: Ahmet Mert Kaptanoğlu, Ali Bartu Bakanay, Batuhan Hasan Coşkun, Engin Deniz İpek, Mert Can Müftüoğlu, Mete Baki Özpar, Ömer Faruk Biçici

3.Nemrut 2: Aflan Garayev, Bilal Sadigov, Elchin Latifli, Elshad Babayev, Elshad Mahmudov, Fuad Ahmad, Sharifiddin Sharipov, Teymur Bakhishli, Tofig Aliyev, Turan Bayramlı

4.Ağrı 2: Abdurrahim Alınay, İhsan Dağ, İlteriş Deniz, Kağan Civelek, Muhammed Doğan, Muhammed Enes Akyol, Muhammed Lütfü Katırcı, Muharrem Mustafa Özlütürk, Yiğit Alp Şahin

Halı Saha Football (East Campus)

1.Erciyes 3: Ali Kurumlu, Arda Kındap, Barın Çalık, Cem Akdeniz, Doruk Tarhan, Emre Orta, Mustafa Mert Şen, Tunç Kapar, Yavuz Erol

2.Erciyes 2: Ali Fuat Barış, Berke Ceran, Furkan Ataberk Tercan, Mert Ali Eliçelik, Muhammed Ali Tosun, Mustafa Sait Köseoğlu, Oğuz Çetinkaya, Selman Harun Celal

3.Nemrut 3: Arda Ilgaz, Ataberk Alikahya, Batuhan Güney, Erim Kaan Bayraktar, Mehmet Kol, Musab Baran Erenler

4.Toros 3: Alaz Arslan, Arda Sucu, Celal Ayberk Acungil, Batuhan Çitil, Bedirhan Eren, Berkay Özkan, Ege Uğurcan Baykara, Kerem Bora Kurt, Muhammed Buğra Gül

4-on-4 Volleyball

1.Toros 1: Arlind Babilaj, Selin Güngör, Yiğit Bedişkan, Lütfü Karaman, Antanas Kavaliauskas, Nima Taghipour

2.Nemrut 2: Cihangir Karakay, Süleyman Aijaz Memon, Nisa Ekmekçioğlu, Hilal Şüheda Solmaz, Eyyüb Başkent, Deniz Taşgın, Burak Yıldız

3.Uludağ 1: Teymur Bakhisl, Osman Valimamadl, Abdurrahim Alina, Muhammet Doğa, Hande Ata, Elif İpek Çaka, Artun Özdemir

4.Ağrı 3: Ege Kemahlıoğlu, Şamil Alpaslan, Beyza Çubukçu, Halil İbrahim Şene, Tarık Yunus Köroğlu, Orhun Demirci, Nurullah Sevim

6-on-6 Volleyball

1.Ağrı 1: Halil İbrahim Şener, Ege Kemahlıoğlu, Işık Özsoy, Mert Gülan, Şamil Alpaslan, Şebnem Yücel, Tarık Yunus Köroğlu, Zeynep Türdü

2.Erciyes 2: Abdurrahim Alınay, Artun Özdemir, Elif İpek Çakar, Hande Atay, Havelcan Deliktaş, İrem Bağdatlı, Muhammed Doğan, Osman Valimammadli, Selin Güngör, Teymur Bakhıshlı

3.Toros 2: Ahmet Burhan Bağlar, Baha Gülcan, Burak Öçalan, Elif Buse Çevik, İrem Çelikten, Kaan Yüksel, Mehmet Akif Sabuncu, Meltem Sarıtaş, Ömer Faruk Akın

4.Uludağ 3: Aysima Eryılmaz, Berenis  Önsel Alkurt, Eylül Çil, Tuğberk Bahçeci, Tuğrul Kök, Tuna Eülker, Yamaç İbanoğlu, Yeliz Asım