HIST200-History of Turkey Award Ceremony

24 October 2016 Comments Off on HIST200-History of Turkey Award Ceremony

img_4754-620-x-291The annual History of Turkey award ceremony took place on Thursday, October 20 at C-Block Auditorium. The awards were presented to students whose projects were judged the best of the 2015-2016 academic year.

The History of Turkey course (HIST200) is a requirement for all Bilkent undergraduates. It is designed to encourage students to work in groups on projects concerning any topic of their choice that relates to the history of Turkey. Students from all departments prepare and present final projects for examination by a committee, with 10 projects chosen to receive awards.

The award ceremony, during which the 2016 award recipients presented their projects, was attended by members of the university administration and faculty, undergraduate students and their families, and other guests.

Among the latter was Osman Işık, whose life and career “from Village Institute to politics” formed the subject of one of the projects; as an honorary speaker at the event, he addressed the audience on the importance of education in general and education at the Village Institutes in particular.

2015-2016 HIST 200 Awards

First prize: Miserocchi ve Kayaalp Ailelerinin Tarihi

(The History of the Miserocchi and Kayaalp Families)

Celal Burak Yılmaz (IR), Mehmet Sait Erikel (MAN), Osman Müyesseroğlu (ECON), Damla Kayaalp (TRIN), Yiğitcan Hatay (IE)

Second prize: Vatan ve Hürriyet Cemiyeti’nin Kurucularından Dr. Mustafa Elvan Cantekin’in Hayatı

(The Life of Dr. Mustafa Elvan Cantekin)

Elif Kömürcü (MAN), Ekin Kılıç (MAN), Ali Yıldız (IR), İlayda Taneri (ECON), Yasemin Öztürk (MAN)

Third prize: Osmanlı ve Cumhuriyet Tarihinde Arzuhalcilik (Petition-Writing in Ottoman and Republican History)

Banu Balibey (LAW), Ebrar Ada (PSYC), Elif Nur Eroğlu (LAW), Hakan Karabay (LAW), İbrahim Berker Kırdök (CS)

Merit awards:

Köy Enstitüsü’den Siyasete: Osman Işık (From Village Institute to Politics: Osman Işık)

Ege Barış Kanık (MAN), Ekin Işık (MAN), Oğuzcan Gökgöz (MAN), Pelin Sadın (ECON), Yaren Vidinli (PSYC)

Bozkurt Lotus Davası: Çarpışan İki Geminin Hikayesi (The Bozkurt Lotus Lawsuit)

Mine Gökçe Doğan (EE), Yavuz Selim Yıldız (LAW), Abdulkadir  Deveci (POLS), Cemil Nureddin Vahapoğlu (EE), İhsan Şahin (POLS)

Türkiye’de Sinoloji Biliminin Gelişiminde Ankara Üniversitesi DTCF Sinoloji Anabilim Dalı’nın Yeri (The Role of the Ankara University Sinology Department in the Development of Sinology in Turkey)

Zuhal Fidan (MAN), Ecem Sude Ozan (PHIL), Ahmet Narman (EE), Onur Aygün (IR), Burak Piri (IR)

Halil Urup ve Ailesinin Midilli Adası’ndan Ayvalık’a Mecburi Göçü (The Forced Migration of Halil Urup and His Family From Lesbos Island to Ayvalık)

Nihat Asay (ME), Serhat Cömertoğlu (ME), Betül Koçer (TRIN), Nida Özazman (TRIN), Bahadır Uzun (ME)

Arap Kaymakam: Sadullah Koloğlu’nun Hayatı ve Libya’daki Başbakanlık Dönemi (An Arab Kaymakam: The Life of Sadullah Koloğlu)

Ali Osman Çetin (CS), Ozan Yiğit Demirbaş (MAN), Oğuzhan Öztürk (ECON), Celal Talha Sevinç (ECON), Deniz Ündan (FA)

Mithat Arman’ın Piyano Yapımı ve Akortculuğunun Türkiye’de Klasik Batı Müziğinin Gelişimine Etkisi (The Role of Mithat Arman in the Development of Western Classical Music in Turkey)

Irmak Akkuzuluoğlu (CS), Gülsüm Güdükbay (CS), Zeynep Özmen (MATH), Beyza Tanrıverdi (BF)

Ressam Nuri Abaç’ın Hayatı (The Life of the Painter Nuri Abaç)

Sera Su Abaç (LAUD), İzgi Başak Nalbant (IE), İrem Yetener (IE), Zeynep Mutlu (IR), Ece Ersü (IE), Ömer Cem Kaya (CTIS)