October 20, 2015 — October 26, 2015

19 October 2015 Comments Off on October 20, 2015 — October 26, 2015

LECTURES

Thursday, October 22
“Ottoman Melheme Texts: Babylonian Origins?”, by Selim Adalı, at FEASS, MA-101, 5:45 p.m. Organized by HART.

SEMINARS

Wednesday, October 21
“International Development Assistance and the Global Sustainable Development Goals: Challenges and Opportunities,” by Carlos Hernandez Ferreiro, Former Chief Executive Officer of the European Network of Implementing Development Agencies, at FEASS, A-130,
2 p.m. Organized by IR.

Friday, October 23
“Measuring Systemic Risk:
A Model Uncertainty Approach,” by Çağan Ararat (Bilkent University), at EA-409, 1:40 p.m. Organized by IE.

Tuesday, October 27
“Beyond the Periphery: The Islands of Byzantine Empire in the Early Middle Ages,” by Assoc. Prof. Luca Zavagno (Eastern Mediterranean University), at FEASS, AZ-31, 4:40 p.m. Organized by HIST.

Wednesday, November 4
“Quantum Computers: Promise, Problems and Possible Solutions,” by Dieter Suter (TU Dortmund), at EE-01, 3:40 p.m. Organized by PHYS.

CONFERENCES

Thursday, October 22
“1 Kasım Seçimleri,” by Erkan Haberal and Alper Çağrı Yılmaz (MHP), at Mithat Çoruh Auditorium, 12:40 p.m. Organized by Milliyetçi Düşünce Topluluğu.

Wednesday, October 21
“Campus HR Meeting,” by Melih Özuyar (Şişecam), at FADA, FFB-06, 12:30 p.m. Organized by Mühendislik Topluluğu.

Friday, October 23
“Campus HR Meeting,” by Tuba Akkök and Tuba Doğru (Vestel), at FADA, FFB-06, 12:30 p.m. Organized by Mühendislik Topluluğu.

Friday, October 23
“Mobile Days Meeting,” at BZ-07, 5:40 p.m. Organized by Bilkent IEEE.

Thursday, November 5
“Campus HR Meeting,” by Cesy Şeritçioğlu (Unilever), at Mithat Çoruh Auditorium, 5:30 p.m. Organized by Mühendislik Topluluğu.

CAREER CENTER

Tuesday, October 20
“Etkili LinkedIn Profili Hazırlama,” by Aydan Öktem, at the Student Union Building, 5:40 p.m.

Friday, October 23
“Tedarik Zinciri Yönetimi,” by Şener Karaoğlu (P&G), at EE-01, 12:40 p.m.

CONCERTS

Monday, November 2,
“Tribute to Atatürk and the Martyrs”
Matthew Coorey, conductor
Asude Karayavuz, mezzo-soprano
Tuncay Kurtoğlu, bass
Composers: Yiğit Aydın, Mahir Cetiz, Recep Gül, Füsun Köksal, Turgut Pöğün, Onur Türkmen, Tolga Yayalar
Narrators: İrem Aydın, Mert Yavuzcan
Project Director: Nusret İspir
Curator and Assembler: Hasan Ali Karasar
“Our Sons – Gallipoli

Saturday, November 7
“Ranki Plays for Atatürk”
Matthew Coorey, conductor
Dezsö Ranki, piano
W.A. Mozart, Concerto for Piano No. 14 in E flat major, KV. 449
W.A. Mozart, Concerto for Piano No. 23 in A major, KV. 488
J. Brahms, Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Saturday, November 14
Arias
Avi Ostrowsky, conductor
Burcu Uyar, soprano
Burak Bilgili, bass

Saturday, November 21
“For Whom the Drumsticks Toll”
Matthew Coorey, conductor
Emmanuel Sejourne, marimba
Sylvie Reynaert, vibes
O. Türkmen, “Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow”
E. Sejourne, Double Concerto for Vibes, Marimba and Orchestra
B. Bartok, Concerto for Orchestra

PANELS

Thursday, October 22
“Türk Dış Politikası,” by Prof. Haydar Çekmak, Dr. Merih Rafet Akgünay, Nur Batur and Kadri Gürsel, at FEASS, C-Block Auditorium, 5:40 p.m. Orfanized by BİLMED.

COMPETITIONS

Tuesday, October 27
“Capture the Flag,” at the Main Sports Hall, 9 a.m. For more information http://ctf.stm.com.tr/ Organized by STM and CS.