“Sports as a Way of Life” Tournaments a Great Success

30 December 2013 Comments Off on “Sports as a Way of Life” Tournaments a Great Success

As part of the Physical Education and Sports Center’s “Sports as a Way of Life” program, tournaments were held in the following sports during fall 2013. All of the games and matches have now been played, and the winners have been announced.
3-on-3 Basketball
Number of teams competing: 34
Number of students participating: 104
1st Place: Palandöken 2 (Hocalar)
2nd Place: Davraz (Çirkinler)
3rd Place: Toros 6 (Zeplin)
4th Place: Palandöken 3 (Vaşaklar)
Halı Saha Football
Number of teams competing: 40
Number of students participating: 365
1st Place: Nemrut 5 (Aras)
2nd Place: Davraz 3 (Depresyon Sıtayla)
3rd Place: Uludağ 1 (Prep United)
4th Place: Ağrı 1 (Karaşimşekler)
4-on-4 Volleyball (Coed)
Number of teams competing: 18
Number of students participating: 110
1st Place: Palandöken 2 (Kızlı Erkekli)
2nd Place: Palandöken (Yılanlar)
3rd Place: Davraz (Emre’nin Melekleri)
4th Place: Nemrut (Kuşçular)
Racket Sports Festival
Badminton
Men’s Individual
1) Mete Can Özçörekçi
2) Özkan Turgut
3) Bahadır Sarıkaya
4) Lee Heanjae
Women’s Individual
1) Kübra Yediyıldız
2) Elif Asar
3) Nurhan Turgut
4) Merve Karaman
Mixed Doubles
1) Mete Can Özçörekçi – Kübra Yediyıldız
2) Özkan Turgut – Nurhan Turgut
3) İbrahim Seymen – Merve Karaman
4) Mete Turgut – Elif Özdıraz

Table Tennis
Women
1) Kübra Eraslan 2) Gökçe Solmaz
3) Asiye Bihter Sevinç
Men (Beginners)
1) Naveed Mehmood
2) Egehan Altınay
3) Ceyhun Özkaptan
4) Samet Dağaşan
Men (Intermediate-Advanced)
1) Serdar Oklun
2) Arın Doruk Çelikel
3) Orcan Yazıcı
4) Efekan Kökçü
Squash
Women
1) Gözde Gündüz
2) Beyza Yazıcı
3) Ece Demirel
4) Julia Goggin
Men (Beginners)
1) Cem Önder
2) Osman Nuri Polat
3) Erman Deniz
Men (Intermediate-Advanced)
1) Rukhan Khan
2) Burak Karamete
3) Alp Altıparmak
4) Anıl Ünlü
Tennis
Women
1) Julia Goggin
2) Barbara Blackwell Gülen
3) Ecem Ulutaş
4) Özge Esenlik
Men (Beginners)
1) Atagün Ulaş Işıktaş
2) Naveed El Mustafa
3) Onurcan Sezginer
Men (Intermediate)
1) Saygın Yağ
2) Burak Eyigüngör
3) Uğurcan Fitos
4) Erdem Terzi

https://www.facebook.com/BilkentSporYasamdir