Oct 2, 2017 – Oct 9, 2017

02 October 2017 Comments Off on Oct 2, 2017 – Oct 9, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Play/Pause, FF/Rewind” Workshop and Symposium at Bilkent
Tuesday, October 3

10 a.m.–5 p.m. “8mm Turkish Family Film Archive” (workshop), with Ege Berensel, at FB-114
10 a.m.–5 p.m. “8mm Cinema on Demand,” at the FADA Exhibition Hall
10:40 a.m.–12:30 p.m. “Computer Memories” (panel), with Bülent Özgüç and Reyyan Ayfer, at FB-309
12:30–1 p.m. COMD Music Videos (screening), at FB-309
1–1:30 p.m. The PASO Shorts (screening), at FB-309

Wednesday, October 4
10 a.m.–5 p.m. “8mm Cinema on Demand,” at the FADA Exhibition Hall
12:40 a.m.–1:30 p.m. “8mm Turkish Family Film Archive” (workshop screening), with Ege Berensel, at the FADA Exhibition Hall
3:40–4:40 p.m. “What’s a Media Lab Good For?” (keynote with Q&A), by Prof. Jussi Parikka (Winchester School of Art), at FFB-022
5–5:50 p.m. Open Lab – CtrC (Cultural Technology Research Collaboratorium), at FFB-007 and FFB-008
6–8 p.m. “Ankara Rocks” (Ufuk Önen, 2017; screening), at FB-309

Thursday, October 5
10:40 a.m.–12:30 p.m. “Of Archives and Memories” (panel), with Naz Önen, Duygu Nas, Egemen Kırkağaç (MFA in Media and Design thesis projects) and moderator Burcu Sumer, at FB-114
12:40 p.m. “Cinnah 19,” (Can Koçak, 2016; screening), at FB-309
3:40–4:40 p.m. “Experimental Media Archaeology” (keynote with Q&A), by Prof. Annie van den Oever, at FFB-022
5–6:30 p.m. “Urban Encounters: Between Migration and Mobility” (film program based on reuse of archival media; screening), introduced by Stefan Rusu, at FB-309
8–10 p.m. MixTape Party, location TBA

Friday, October 6
10 a.m. Open Doors–Studio and Lab Walk: CtrC and BITS, at FF Building (FADA)
10:40 a.m.–12:30 p.m. “Media Archaeology” (keynote with Q&A), by
Prof. Wolfgang Ernst, at FFB-022
1:40–4:30 p.m. “COMD @ Museum,” at the Anadolu Medeniyetleri Müzesi (bus from FF)
5–6 p.m. Media Archaeology Roundtable Closing Discussions, at Erimtan Arkeoloji ve Sanat Müzesi
6–7:30 p.m. Reception and Book Launch for “Medya Arkeolojisi Nedir?” by Jussi Parikka (Koç University Press, 2017), at Erimtan Arkeoloji ve Sanat Müzesi

 

WALK

Saturday, October 7
Bird-watching walk with Asuman Aydın, at 8:30 a.m. (1-2 hours). Meeting point: outside G Building, east side (across from the field). Organized by EBE and HART.

 

SEMINARS

Tuesday, October 3
“Embarrassed by Calories: Calorie-Posting Effect Under the Influence of Social Context,” by Melis Ceylan (Koç University), at FBA, Ümit Berkman Seminar Room, 1:40 p.m. Organized by FBA.

 

CONCERTS

Bilkent Symphony Orchestra
“Fantastic Cencic”
Saturday, October 21, 8 p.m.
Bilkent Concert Hall
Christian Schumann, conductor
Max Emmanuel Cencic, countertenor
W.A. Mozart, “Cara, lontano ancora” and “Ah, di sì nobil alma” from “Ascanio in Alba”
W.A. Mozart, “Venga pur” from “Mitridate, Rè di Ponto”

1. Rossini, Overture to “La Gazza Ladra”
2. Rossini, “O patria!” from “Tancredi”
3. Prokofiev, Symphony No. 6 in E flat minor

 

Bilkent Symphony Orchestra
“The Spirit of Festivity With Strings”
Saturday, October 28, 8 p.m.
Bilkent Concert Hall
Michael Maciaszczyk, conductor

1. Elgar, Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
2. Barber, Adagio for Strings
3. Purcell, Chacony in G minor (Arr. by B. Britten)
4. Britten, Prelude and Fugue, Op. 29
5. Holst, “St. Paul’s Suite”
6. Warlock, “Capriol Suite”

Bilkent Symphony Orchestra
The “Environmental Symphony” With Halit Ergenç
Saturday, November 4, 8 p.m.
Bilkent Concert Hall
Matthew Coorey, conductor
Giorgi Kharadzé, violoncello
Halit Ergenç, narrator

1. Haydn, Concerto for Violoncello No. 2 in D major
2. Zavoud, “Environmental Symphony”

 

IAED to Celebrate 30th Anniversary

The Department of Interior Architecture and Environmental Design is celebrating its 30th anniversary this year. To mark the occasion, the department has organized a three-day program, to take place starting this Friday, October 6. Everyone is welcome to attend.

Friday, October 6
5 p.m. Opening (FF Building)
6 p.m. Exhibition and Reception

Saturday, October 7
1 p.m. Symposium Session 1
3 p.m. Symposium Session 2
5 p.m. Joint Session with all speakers

Sunday, October 8
1 p.m. Meeting with alumni, students, guest speakers and instructors (FF Building)